Skip nav to main content.

People Driven Credit Union

Privacy Notice

4/2020

PRIVACY NOTICE – What Does PDCU Do with Your Personal Information?

FACTSWHAT DOES PEOPLE DRIVEN CREDIT UNION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
WHY?Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
WHAT?The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: Social Security number and income; account balances and payment history; credit history and credit scores
HOW?All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons People Driven Credit Union chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
 

Privacy Notice – Does People Driven Credit Union Share Your Information?

Does People Driven Credit Union share?Reasons we can share your personal informationCan you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes - such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureausYesNo
For our marketing purposes - to offer our products and services to youYesNo
For joint marketing with other financial companiesYesNo
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your transactions and experiencesNoWe don't share
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthinessNoWe don't share
For our affiliates to market to youNoWe don't share
For nonaffiliates to market to youNoWe don't share

To limit our sharing

  • Call (844) 700-7328 – our menu will prompt you through your choice(s) or
  • Visit us online: peopledrivencu.org

Please note: If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

Questions:

Call (844) 700-7328 or go to www.peopledrivencu.org

Who Are We:

People Driven Credit Union is providing this notice.

Privacy Notice – What We Do

How does People Driven Credit Union protect my personal information?To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does People Driven Credit Union collect my personal information?We collect your personal information, for example, when you: open an account or deposit money; pay your bills or apply for a loan; use your credit or debit card. We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing?Federal law gives you the right to limit only: sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes-information about your credit worthiness; affiliates from using your information to market to you; sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you. State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.
Definitions:
AffiliatesCompanies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. • People Driven Credit Union does not share with our affiliates.
nonaffliatesCompanies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. • People Driven Credit Union does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint MarketingA formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. • Our joint marketing partners include companies such as insurance companies.

Other Important Information:

Do you Collect Information on My Children? Yes. However, we respect the privacy of children and do not collect any more information than necessary to enable them to participate in the activities we offer at our website. We do not allow other organizations to collect personal information from children and do not have any agreements with outside organizations to collect information at our site.

We collect the following information:

  • Passwords
  • Security Questions

The information that we collect from children is used:

  • To access homebanking or e-statement services.

We will obtain parental consent before collecting information on your child, and you can review the information we have collected from your child online; prevent the further use or maintenance of that information, or direct the deletion of that information by notifying us:

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act is the federal law governing child on-line privacy; it protects children under age 13. For more information on COPPA, visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html

 

8002-OPT-OUT LASER MDT FI1000940 7-2019
Copyright 2010 Securian Financial Group, Inc. All rights reserved.